Backbone Mountain

Also Known As: Continental Divide, Back Bone, Allagany Mountain, Great Back Bone, Great Backbone, Great Backbone Mountain, and Great Savage Mountains.

Ranges

Range

Chain of hills or mountains; a somewhat linear, complex mountainous or hilly area.
See also: Ridges and Summits
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
39.1067736°, -79.6033921°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

3652 ft. (1113 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Backbone Mountain is covered by the Mozark Mountain, WV US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Olson Lookout Tower Man-made 0.0 mi
Canyon Rim Trail Man-made 1.2 mi
Flat Rock Trail Man-made 1.2 mi
Spruce Lick Run Water 1.4 mi
Flat Rock Run Water 1.4 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is PARSONS 1 NE which is approximately 3 miles away and has an elevation of 1,826 feet (1,826 feet lower than Backbone Mountain). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 3.82" 38.2° 17.3°
February 3.48" 41.7° 18.6°
March 4.12" 51.1° 26.2°
April 4.26" 61.7° 34.2°
May 5.26" 71.2° 44.9°
June 5.30" 78.4° 53.9°
July 5.46" 81.8° 59.1°
August 4.92" 80.5° 57.4°
September 4.15" 74.3° 50.2°
October 3.44" 63.8° 36.9°
November 3.81" 52.3° 28.7°
December 3.86" 42.3° 21.7°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 78% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 56% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 85% of other locations on record.