Gillespie Run

Also Known As: Gillaspies Run, Gillespie Creek, Glasby Run, and Glyspie Run.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
40.0353518°, -80.5625727°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

909 ft. (277 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Gillespie Run is covered by the Valley Grove, WV US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Marlow Run 0.7 mi
Orrs Run 0.7 mi
Laidley Run 1.1 mi
Laidley Run 1.2 mi
Hall Run 1.4 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Camp Giscowhego Man-made 0.6 mi
Smith Spring Water 0.9 mi
Orum Spring Water 0.9 mi
Shook Spring Water 0.9 mi
Wheeling Creek Structure Number Seven Dam Man-made 1.2 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is WHEEL which is approximately 9 miles away and has an elevation of 645 feet (264 feet lower than Gillespie Run). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.71" 37.8° 21.4°
February 2.53" 41.4° 23.4°
March 3.46" 51.3° 30.8°
April 3.02" 63.1° 39.3°
May 4.35" 73.1° 49.9°
June 3.82" 81.5° 58.9°
July 4.92" 85.2° 64.3°
August 3.59" 83.9° 62.9°
September 3.31" 77.2° 56.3°
October 2.16" 66.1° 43.5°
November 3.32" 53.6° 35.1°
December 3.15" 42.3° 26.6°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 59% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 57% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 60% of other locations on record.