Big Harts Creek

Also Known As: Big Hart Creek, Big Heart Creek, Big Hearts Creek, and Hart Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
38.0289856°, -82.130413°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

594 ft. (181 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Big Harts Creek is covered by the Ranger, WV US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Big Branch 0.3 mi
West Fork Big Harts Creek 0.6 mi
Browns Branch 0.8 mi
Big Branch 0.9 mi
Elias Fork 1.2 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Harts Creek Bridge Man-made 0.0 mi
Brumfield Cemetery Man-made 0.1 mi
Adkins Cemetery Man-made 0.2 mi
Harts Pond Water 0.4 mi
Adkins Cemetery Man-made 0.7 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is LO which is approximately 13 miles away and has an elevation of 640 feet (46 feet higher than Big Harts Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 3.40" 43.1° 25.1°
February 3.37" 48.4° 26.7°
March 4.10" 58.8° 34.0°
April 3.71" 69.4° 41.6°
May 5.02" 77.5° 51.3°
June 4.68" 84.2° 60.8°
July 5.11" 87.6° 65.8°
August 4.11" 86.2° 64.6°
September 3.52" 79.7° 57.7°
October 3.00" 68.4° 44.9°
November 3.36" 57.3° 35.7°
December 3.78" 46.6° 28.8°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 55% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 67% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 76% of other locations on record.