Julia Butler Hansen Refuge for the Columbian White-Tailed Deer

Also Known As: Columbia White Tailed Deer National Refuge, Columbia White Tailed Deer National Wildlife Rufuge, Columbian White-tailed Deer National Wildlife Refuge, and Julia Butler Hansen National Wildlife Refuge for the Columbian White-tailed Deer.

Parks

Park

Place or area set aside for recreation or preservation of a cultural or natural resource and under some form of government administration; not including National or State forests or Reserves.
See also: Dams, Locales, and Mines
man-made Icon Man-made
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
46.2491486°, -123.4179845°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

7 ft. (2 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Julia Butler Hansen Refuge for the Columbian White-Tailed Deer is covered by the Cathlamet, WA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Risk Creek Water 0.3 mi
Ellison Slough Water 0.5 mi
Alger Creek Water 0.6 mi
Elochoman Slough Water 0.7 mi
Pete Anders Slough Water 1.0 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is GRAYS RIVER HATCH which is approximately 12 miles away and has an elevation of 100 feet (93 feet higher than Julia Butler Hansen Refuge for the Columbian White-Tailed Deer). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 15.71" 47.5° 33.7°
February 13.21" 50.6° 34.5°
March 11.88" 54.2° 35.7°
April 7.96" 58.2° 37.9°
May 5.11" 63.3° 42.5°
June 3.90" 67.4° 46.7°
July 1.98" 72.6° 49.9°
August 2.24" 73.8° 49.7°
September 4.25" 71.5° 46.1°
October 9.36" 62.6° 40.8°
November 16.31" 52.3° 37.4°
December 17.49" 47.1° 34.5°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 96% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 84% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 99% of other locations on record.