Cascade Range
Part of Mount Rainier National Park

Also Known As: Cascade Mountains, Snowy Mountains, Snowy Range, Cascade Range of Mountains, Klannet Range, Sierra Madras de San Antonio, Sierras Nevadas de San Antonio, Umqua Mountains, and Yamakiasham Yaina.

Ranges

Range

Chain of hills or mountains; a somewhat linear, complex mountainous or hilly area.
See also: Pillars, Ridges, and Summits
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
46.8528857°, -121.7603744°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

14409 ft. (4392 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Cascade Range is covered by the Mount Rainier West, WA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Columbia Crest Land 0.0 mi
Mount Rainier Land 0.0 mi
Register Rock Land 0.1 mi
West Crater Land 0.1 mi
East Crater Land 0.1 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is RAINIER PARADISE RNGER S which is approximately 5 miles away and has an elevation of 5,427 feet (8,982 feet lower than Cascade Range). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 18.21" 32.6° 20.6°
February 13.93" 34.2° 21.6°
March 12.87" 36.2° 22.8°
April 9.00" 41.0° 25.6°
May 5.51" 47.6° 30.8°
June 3.92" 53.5° 36.1°
July 2.16" 61.5° 41.9°
August 2.28" 63.0° 43.4°
September 4.74" 57.3° 39.2°
October 8.53" 47.6° 32.1°
November 19.07" 35.6° 23.7°
December 19.72" 32.8° 20.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 99% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 54% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 99% of other locations on record.