Natural Bridge

Also Known As: Natural Bridge of Virginia, The Bridge of God, and The Rocky Bridge.

Arches

Arch

Natural arch-like opening in a rock mass.
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
37.627634°, -79.5447605°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

1070 ft. (326 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Natural Bridge is covered by the Natural Bridge, VA US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Buck Hill Land 0.5 mi
Turner Dam Man-made 1.0 mi
Cedar Creek Water 1.3 mi
Interchange 175 Man-made 1.5 mi
Smith Tract Campground Man-made 1.6 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is BUCHA which is approximately 10 miles away and has an elevation of 880 feet (190 feet lower than Natural Bridge). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 3.47" 44.9° 23.9°
February 3.05" 50.4° 25.3°
March 3.77" 59.9° 32.4°
April 3.35" 70.8° 40.2°
May 4.11" 78.8° 50.9°
June 3.48" 85.6° 59.4°
July 4.56" 89.6° 64.0°
August 3.46" 88.3° 62.3°
September 3.77" 81.4° 55.8°
October 3.29" 71.0° 43.5°
November 3.20" 59.1° 33.8°
December 2.84" 48.8° 27.0°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 66% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 64% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 64% of other locations on record.