Chiltipin Creek

Also Known As: Chilipin Creek, Chillipin Creek, and Chillipiu Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
28.0739044°, -97.2597141°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

0 ft. (0 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Chiltipin Creek is covered by the Rincon Bend, TX US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Aransas River 2.6 mi
Mullens Bayou 6.1 mi
Mission River 8.2 mi
Melon Creek 9.0 mi
Sous Creek 9.0 mi

Nearby Cities

Krugerville, TX 360 mi
Aubrey, TX 362 mi
Chico, TX 362 mi
Melissa, TX 362 mi
Celina, TX 364 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Black Point Water 2.3 mi
Egery Flats Land 2.9 mi
Egery Island Land 3.1 mi
Rincon Tank Water 4.2 mi
Forty Acre Reef Land 4.4 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is WELDER W'LIFE FOUNDAT which is approximately 10 miles away and has an elevation of 50 feet (50 feet higher than Chiltipin Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.00" 64.6° 43.4°
February 2.11" 68.8° 47.5°
March 2.16" 74.2° 54.5°
April 2.29" 79.7° 60.9°
May 4.13" 84.5° 68.2°
June 3.97" 89.7° 72.9°
July 2.52" 92.4° 74.5°
August 3.32" 93.2° 74.3°
September 5.64" 89.7° 70.3°
October 4.29" 83.5° 61.4°
November 2.23" 74.5° 53.2°
December 1.65" 67.0° 45.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 87% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 96% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 51% of other locations on record.