Cherry Creek

Also Known As: Canyon Creek, Madera Canyon, Cherry Canyon, and Wild Cherry Canyon.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
31.2290277°, -103.5637867°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

2671 ft. (814 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Cherry Creek is covered by the Verhalen North, TX US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Sandia Creek 10.8 mi
Canyon Creek 11.1 mi
Cottonwood Creek 15.7 mi

Nearby Cities

Midway, NM 152 mi
Roswell, NM 160 mi
Meadow, TX 166 mi
Sundown, TX 166 mi
Ropesville, TX 172 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Valley Farm Man-made 3.0 mi
Texas Agricultural Experiment Station Man-made 4.1 mi
Pecos Electronic Scoring Site Man-made 5.7 mi
Ninemile Draw Land 7.8 mi
Division Well Man-made 7.9 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is PE which is approximately 14 miles away and has an elevation of 2,610 feet (61 feet lower than Cherry Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .47" 59.9° 28.1°
February .45" 66.4° 31.7°
March .34" 75.0° 37.7°
April .47" 83.1° 46.1°
May 1.25" 91.2° 56.3°
June 1.24" 97.8° 65.3°
July 1.35" 98.5° 68.8°
August 1.62" 96.6° 67.5°
September 2.24" 90.2° 60.4°
October 1.10" 81.6° 48.4°
November .47" 69.7° 35.6°
December .61" 61.2° 28.6°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 97% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 73% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 92% of other locations on record.