Laguna Salada

Also Known As: Salado Creek, Arroyo de los Olmos, Bovido Bay, Bovido Creek, Laguna de los Olmos, Laguna Olmos, and Laguna Salado.

Bays

Bay

Indentation of a coastline or shoreline enclosing a part of a body of water; a body of water partly surrounded by land.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
27.2733767°, -97.6930491°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

0 ft. (0 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Laguna Salada is covered by the Riviera Beach, TX US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Bays

Nearby Cities

Chico, TX 416 mi
Krugerville, TX 417 mi
Aubrey, TX 419 mi
Alvord, TX 420 mi
Melissa, TX 421 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Eberia Well Man-made 1.7 mi
Riviera Beach Man-made 1.9 mi
Los Olmos Creek Water 2.2 mi
Lorna Prieta Artesian Well Man-made 2.4 mi
Pie de Gallo Water 2.9 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is KINGSVILLE N which is approximately 17 miles away and has an elevation of 56 feet (56 feet higher than Laguna Salada). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.30" 67.6° 46.5°
February 1.55" 71.8° 49.7°
March 1.22" 78.5° 56.7°
April 1.83" 83.4° 62.8°
May 2.99" 88.3° 70.1°
June 3.41" 92.7° 74.3°
July 2.19" 95.1° 75.3°
August 3.11" 95.1° 75.1°
September 4.04" 91.2° 71.7°
October 3.39" 85.1° 64.0°
November 1.56" 76.4° 55.1°
December 1.39" 69.1° 48.1°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 93% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 98% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 64% of other locations on record.