Potrero Lopeno

Also Known As: Lopeña Island, Lopeño Island, Lopeno Island, Potrero Lopeña, and Potrero Lopeño.

Summits

Summit

Prominent elevation rising above the surrounding level of the Earth's surface; does not include pillars, ridges, or ranges.
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
26.9881085°, -97.4610967°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

20 ft. (6 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Potrero Lopeno is covered by the Potrero Lopeno NW, TX US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Summits

Nearby Cities

Krugerville, TX 436 mi
Chico, TX 436 mi
Aubrey, TX 437 mi
Melissa, TX 438 mi
Celina, TX 440 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Land Cut Water 1.6 mi
Lopena Artesian Well Man-made 2.8 mi
Calabazas Islands Land 3.0 mi
Agua Negra Artesian Well Man-made 4.1 mi
Tres Marias Land 4.8 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is PORT MANSFIELD which is approximately 30 miles away and has an elevation of 9 feet (11 feet lower than Potrero Lopeno). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.50" 64.8° 48.8°
February 1.74" 67.9° 52.6°
March 1.21" 73.7° 60.2°
April 1.55" 77.8° 66.1°
May 3.01" 82.4° 72.6°
June 2.46" 86.9° 76.0°
July 1.23" 88.7° 77.3°
August 1.86" 88.7° 76.9°
September 5.00" 86.3° 73.2°
October 3.23" 81.0° 67.0°
November 2.12" 73.9° 59.4°
December 1.30" 67.0° 51.1°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 61% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 98% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 66% of other locations on record.