Potrero Grande

Also Known As: Caballos Island, Potrero de las Cabuyas, Potrero de los Caballos, Potrero de los Cabritos, Potrero los Caballo, Potrero los Caballos, and Rancho Island.

Summits

Summit

Prominent elevation rising above the surrounding level of the Earth's surface; does not include pillars, ridges, or ranges.
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
27.1022715°, -97.4474864°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

10 ft. (3 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Potrero Grande is covered by the Potrero Cortado, TX US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Summits

Nearby Cities

Krugerville, TX 428 mi
Chico, TX 428 mi
Aubrey, TX 429 mi
Melissa, TX 430 mi
Celina, TX 432 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Carnestolendas Ranch Man-made 2.9 mi
Medanito Well Man-made 3.3 mi
Middle Ground Land 3.4 mi
Carnestolendas Artesian Well Man-made 3.4 mi
Cuba Island Land 3.6 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is CHAPMAN RA which is approximately 33 miles away and has an elevation of 25 feet (15 feet higher than Potrero Grande). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.58" 67.3° 45.6°
February 1.84" 70.5° 49.3°
March 1.59" 76.5° 56.1°
April 2.25" 81.1° 62.7°
May 3.43" 85.4° 69.4°
June 3.41" 89.9° 73.3°
July 1.80" 92.4° 74.3°
August 3.45" 92.6° 74.1°
September 4.91" 89.8° 71.2°
October 4.57" 83.6° 63.8°
November 1.73" 75.4° 55.1°
December 1.32" 69.0° 47.5°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 84% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 97% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 58% of other locations on record.