Beason Creek

Also Known As: Beasom Creek, Beasons Creek, and Beeson Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
30.2257683°, -96.0916249°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

144 ft. (44 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Beason Creek is covered by the Howth, TX US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Cedar Creek 1.1 mi
Rocky Creek 3.1 mi
Doe Run 3.2 mi
Big Sandy Creek 3.9 mi
Grassy Creek 4.3 mi

Nearby Cities

Celeste, TX 212 mi
Blue Ridge, TX 213 mi
Melissa, TX 213 mi
Wolfe City, TX 217 mi
Anna, TX 217 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Red Gully Land 1.4 mi
Clark Bottom Water 1.7 mi
Cedar Creek Cemetery Man-made 2.6 mi
Clark Lake Water 2.9 mi
Los Robles Lake Water 3.4 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is WASHINGTON STATE P which is approximately 8 miles away and has an elevation of 215 feet (71 feet higher than Beason Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 3.54" 59.9° 38.2°
February 2.74" 64.1° 42.0°
March 3.13" 71.8° 49.5°
April 2.98" 78.4° 55.9°
May 4.42" 85.4° 64.3°
June 4.42" 91.5° 70.4°
July 2.18" 95.6° 72.1°
August 2.83" 96.1° 71.6°
September 4.03" 90.4° 66.6°
October 4.38" 81.9° 56.5°
November 3.68" 70.7° 48.0°
December 3.30" 62.4° 40.1°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 95% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 91% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 63% of other locations on record.