Rocky Creek

Also Known As: Coldwater Creek, Rock Fork of Navidad River, and West Navidad River.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
29.7016217°, -96.9538713°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

269 ft. (82 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Rocky Creek is covered by the Schulenburg, TX US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Bee Creek 0.6 mi
Walker Branch 1.4 mi
Hackberry Branch 1.9 mi
Foster Creek 2.4 mi
Brushy Creek 3.0 mi

Nearby Cities

Krugerville, TX 247 mi
Melissa, TX 249 mi
Aubrey, TX 249 mi
Celina, TX 251 mi
Blue Ridge, TX 251 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Old High Hill Cemetery Man-made 1.5 mi
Schulenburg Cotton Compress Man-made 2.9 mi
Wolters Park Man-made 3.1 mi
Wright Park Man-made 3.2 mi
Mulberry Creek Bridge Man-made 3.5 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is FLATO which is approximately 10 miles away and has an elevation of 520 feet (251 feet higher than Rocky Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.71" 61.8° 42.3°
February 2.34" 66.0° 45.6°
March 2.51" 73.4° 52.5°
April 2.92" 79.3° 58.8°
May 5.38" 85.2° 65.9°
June 4.46" 90.8° 71.1°
July 1.84" 94.6° 73.0°
August 2.68" 94.9° 72.9°
September 3.83" 90.0° 68.6°
October 4.22" 81.9° 60.5°
November 3.10" 71.1° 51.4°
December 2.60" 63.4° 44.1°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 92% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 96% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 57% of other locations on record.