Hynes Bay

Also Known As: Mosquito Bay, Heines Bay, Hines Bay, Mina Bay, minas Bay, and Lago de San Jose*.

Bays

Bay

Indentation of a coastline or shoreline enclosing a part of a body of water; a body of water partly surrounded by land.
See also: Harbors
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
28.3988923°, -96.8180407°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

0 ft. (0 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Hynes Bay is covered by the Austwell, TX US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Bays

Guadalupe Bay 4.1 mi
Mission Lake 4.8 mi

Nearby Cities

Krugerville, TX 338 mi
Melissa, TX 338 mi
Aubrey, TX 339 mi
Blue Ridge, TX 339 mi
Celeste, TX 340 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Swan Lake Bayou Water 1.5 mi
Swan Lake Water 1.7 mi
Pole Bridge Bayou Water 1.9 mi
Big Bayou Water 2.2 mi
Grassy Point Water 2.3 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is ARANSAS WILDLIFE which is approximately 6 miles away and has an elevation of 15 feet (15 feet higher than Hynes Bay). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.87" 62.0° 44.5°
February 2.71" 65.0° 48.0°
March 2.42" 71.5° 55.1°
April 2.17" 76.6° 63.6°
May 4.70" 82.2° 71.5°
June 3.96" 87.7° 76.6°
July 2.84" 90.0° 77.6°
August 3.65" 89.9° 77.5°
September 5.48" 87.3° 73.3°
October 4.12" 80.8° 65.1°
November 3.52" 71.6° 54.9°
December 2.39" 64.9° 46.8°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 68% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 97% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 61% of other locations on record.