Cochran Mountains

Also Known As: Santiago Mountains, Santiago Range, and Sierra De Santiago.

Summits

Summit

Prominent elevation rising above the surrounding level of the Earth's surface; does not include pillars, ridges, or ranges.
See also: Pillars, Ranges, and Ridges
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
29.9962865°, -103.4004577°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

4170 ft. (1271 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Cochran Mountains is covered by the Paso Del Norte, TX US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Midway, NM 236 mi
Meadow, TX 241 mi
Roswell, NM 244 mi
Sundown, TX 245 mi
New Home, TX 246 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Paso del Norte Land 2.8 mi
Bear Canyon Land 3.3 mi
Combs Headquarters Ranch Man-made 3.9 mi
Peña Colorado Creek Water 4.1 mi
Rock House Man-made 4.5 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MARAT which is approximately 18 miles away and has an elevation of 4,055 feet (115 feet lower than Cochran Mountains). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .37" 62.3° 27.4°
February .36" 65.9° 30.3°
March .24" 72.4° 37.3°
April .61" 79.4° 44.4°
May 1.61" 86.1° 53.6°
June 1.91" 91.0° 60.0°
July 2.33" 90.8° 62.4°
August 2.09" 89.8° 61.7°
September 2.46" 85.0° 56.6°
October 1.60" 79.1° 46.6°
November .40" 70.3° 35.7°
December .53" 64.2° 28.6°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 74% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 71% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 86% of other locations on record.