Mushaway Peak

Also Known As: Cordova Mountain, Cordova Peak, De Corde Peak, Mochaquo Mountain, Mount Irwin, Mucha Koo Ave, Mucha Kooay Mountain, Mucha Koody Mountain, Mucha Kooga, Mucha Kowa Peak, Mucha Koway Peak, Muchakooago Peak, Muchakooay Peak, Muchakooayo Peak, Muchakooga Peak, Muchakooyo Peak, and Mushaway Mountain.

Summits

Summit

Prominent elevation rising above the surrounding level of the Earth's surface; does not include pillars, ridges, or ranges.
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
32.7239956°, -101.4009646°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

2851 ft. (869 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Mushaway Peak is covered by the Mushaway Peak, TX US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Summits

Gail Mountain 4.2 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Smoot Tank Water 0.8 mi
Green Tank Water 1.0 mi
Edwards Lake Water 1.2 mi
Edwards Lake Dam Man-made 1.3 mi
Gravel Pit Tank Water 1.8 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is G which is approximately 5 miles away and has an elevation of 2,530 feet (321 feet lower than Mushaway Peak). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .58" 57.0° 29.8°
February .73" 62.7° 33.8°
March .66" 71.3° 41.2°
April 1.20" 79.5° 49.2°
May 2.80" 86.4° 58.4°
June 2.81" 92.1° 65.7°
July 2.35" 94.6° 68.8°
August 2.52" 93.0° 67.4°
September 2.83" 86.4° 60.8°
October 1.77" 78.1° 51.2°
November .74" 66.2° 39.1°
December .69" 58.5° 31.6°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 91% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 76% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 75% of other locations on record.