Poesta Creek

Also Known As: Aransas River, East Aransas River, East Arkansas River, and Paesta Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
28.2808373°, -97.6713854°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

105 ft. (32 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Poesta Creek is covered by the Skidmore, TX US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Aransas Creek 0.0 mi
Olmos Creek 1.5 mi
Dry Creek 2.0 mi
Salt Branch 4.8 mi
Elm Creek 5.3 mi

Nearby Cities

Chico, TX 347 mi
Krugerville, TX 348 mi
Aubrey, TX 349 mi
Alvord, TX 351 mi
Melissa, TX 352 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Evergreen Cemetery Man-made 1.4 mi
Corrigan Hole Water 3.5 mi
Campo Santo Cemetery Man-made 3.9 mi
The Devil Tree Man-made 4.8 mi
Panther Hollow Land 6.5 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is BEEVILLE 5 NE which is approximately 12 miles away and has an elevation of 255 feet (150 feet higher than Poesta Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.94" 64.5° 43.1°
February 1.84" 68.2° 46.5°
March 1.90" 75.2° 53.9°
April 2.68" 80.7° 59.8°
May 3.49" 86.1° 67.4°
June 4.19" 91.3° 71.9°
July 2.69" 94.6° 73.1°
August 3.02" 94.6° 72.8°
September 4.30" 90.7° 69.0°
October 3.60" 83.4° 60.5°
November 2.00" 73.8° 52.1°
December 1.83" 66.6° 44.8°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 91% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 96% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 55% of other locations on record.