Maha Creek

Also Known As: Mahard Creek, Mayhard Creek, and Mayheue Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
30.0796613°, -97.4991635°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

400 ft. (122 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Maha Creek is covered by the Bastrop SW, TX US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Greens Creek 3.0 mi
Little Alum Creek 4.5 mi
Alum Creek 5.7 mi
Lentz Branch 5.7 mi
Long Branch 6.6 mi

Nearby Cities

Chico, TX 223 mi
Krugerville, TX 223 mi
Aubrey, TX 225 mi
Alvord, TX 227 mi
Sanger, TX 228 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Lower Cedar Creek Cemetery Man-made 1.0 mi
Voss Lake Dam Man-made 1.1 mi
Voss Lake Water 1.1 mi
Upper Cedar Creek Cemetery Man-made 1.5 mi
Wrights Cemetery Man-made 2.1 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is RED R which is approximately 8 miles away and has an elevation of 520 feet (120 feet higher than Maha Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.39" 60.2° 34.7°
February 2.37" 64.7° 38.5°
March 2.18" 72.5° 46.4°
April 3.31" 79.4° 53.6°
May 5.00" 85.3° 62.5°
June 3.66" 91.3° 68.6°
July 1.68" 95.3° 70.5°
August 2.30" 95.8° 69.7°
September 3.27" 90.4° 64.2°
October 4.38" 81.7° 55.1°
November 3.34" 70.4° 45.2°
December 2.58" 62.4° 37.0°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 94% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 86% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 51% of other locations on record.