Cape Falcon

Also Known As: Cape False Tillamook, False Killamook, and False Tillamook Head.

Capes

Cape

Projection of land extending into a body of water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
45.7658915°, -123.9825504°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

72 ft. (22 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Cape Falcon is covered by the Arch Cape, OR US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Capes

Arch Cape 2.6 mi
Austin Point 4.1 mi
Point Meriwether 4.2 mi
Adair Point 4.4 mi
Hug Point 4.6 mi

Nearby Cities

Little River, CA 449 mi
Comptche, CA 450 mi
Redwood Valley, CA 451 mi
Albion, CA 452 mi
Calpella, CA 453 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Armstead Memorial Man-made 0.1 mi
Smuggler Cove Water 0.7 mi
Falcon Rock Land 0.7 mi
Short Sand Beach Land 0.8 mi
Short Sand Creek Water 1.0 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SEAS which is approximately 15 miles away and has an elevation of 10 feet (62 feet lower than Cape Falcon). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 10.27" 51.6° 38.5°
February 9.57" 54.0° 39.4°
March 8.44" 55.8° 40.2°
April 5.74" 58.4° 42.4°
May 3.96" 61.9° 46.5°
June 3.00" 64.8° 50.2°
July 1.63" 67.7° 52.9°
August 1.34" 69.0° 53.3°
September 3.00" 69.6° 50.0°
October 6.07" 63.6° 45.5°
November 11.38" 55.7° 41.7°
December 11.34" 51.6° 38.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 97% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 92% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 98% of other locations on record.