Jennie B Harris County Park

Also Known As: J E Harris State Park, Jennie B Harris State Recreation Site, and Jennie B Harris State Wayside.

Parks

Park

Place or area set aside for recreation or preservation of a cultural or natural resource and under some form of government administration; not including National or State forests or Reserves.
See also: Dams, Forests, Locales, Mines, and Reserves
man-made Icon Man-made
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
44.1717902°, -122.1533909°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

1398 ft. (426 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Jennie B Harris County Park is covered by the McKenzie Bridge, OR US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Glen Creek Water 0.5 mi
Goose Creek Water 0.6 mi
Horse Creek Group Camp Man-made 0.7 mi
King Creek Water 0.8 mi
Owl Creek Water 0.8 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MC KENZIE BRIDGE R S which is approximately 2 miles away and has an elevation of 1,478 feet (80 feet higher than Jennie B Harris County Park). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 9.24" 43.9° 29.7°
February 7.99" 49.3° 30.9°
March 7.11" 56.1° 33.2°
April 5.75" 63.2° 36.3°
May 4.13" 71.5° 40.8°
June 2.85" 78.7° 46.0°
July 1.00" 86.4° 49.7°
August 1.42" 86.2° 48.8°
September 2.71" 78.2° 43.8°
October 4.97" 63.7° 37.7°
November 10.89" 49.6° 33.8°
December 10.68" 42.4° 29.9°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 52% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 76% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 97% of other locations on record.