Gold Ray Dam

Also Known As: Cold Ray Dam, Ray Dam, and Ray Gold Dam.

Dams

Dam

Water barrier or embankment built across the course of a stream or into a body of water to control and (or) impound the flow of water.
man-made Icon Man-made
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
42.4365127°, -122.9844899°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

1152 ft. (351 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Gold Ray Dam is covered by the Sams Valley, OR US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Redwood Valley, CA 219 mi
Comptche, CA 221 mi
Calpella, CA 222 mi
Little River, CA 223 mi
Albion, CA 226 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Ray Gold Man-made 0.2 mi
Middough Creek Water 0.5 mi
Fort Lane Jackson County Gravel Boat Ramp Man-made 0.7 mi
Curry Gulch Land 0.7 mi
Fishers Ferry Jackson County Park Boat Ramp Man-made 0.8 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MEDFORD AP which is approximately 7 miles away and has an elevation of 1,300 feet (148 feet higher than Gold Ray Dam). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.47" 47.3° 30.9°
February 2.10" 53.8° 33.1°
March 1.85" 58.3° 35.9°
April 1.31" 64.3° 39.0°
May 1.21" 72.2° 44.0°
June .68" 81.2° 50.1°
July .31" 90.2° 55.2°
August .52" 90.1° 54.9°
September .78" 83.5° 48.3°
October 1.31" 70.0° 40.2°
November 2.93" 52.8° 35.0°
December 2.90" 45.2° 31.0°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 69% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 79% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 78% of other locations on record.