Donner und Blitzen River

Also Known As: New River, Donner and Blitzen River, and South Fork Blitzen River.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
43.291542°, -118.8199273°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

4101 ft. (1250 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Donner und Blitzen River is covered by the Malheur Lake West, OR US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Sodhouse (historical) Man-made 2.0 mi
Indian Spring Water 2.1 mi
Crows Nest Ranch Man-made 2.1 mi
Headquarters Malheur National Wildlife Refuge Man-made 2.2 mi
Blitzen Valley Land 2.2 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MALHEUR REFUGE which is approximately 2 miles away and has an elevation of 4,109 feet (8 feet higher than Donner und Blitzen River). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .98" 37.2° 17.7°
February .75" 43.2° 22.2°
March 1.11" 50.0° 26.6°
April .94" 57.8° 31.3°
May 1.17" 66.2° 38.6°
June .83" 74.2° 44.5°
July .44" 82.7° 49.7°
August .59" 81.6° 48.3°
September .55" 73.5° 39.3°
October .73" 61.8° 30.7°
November 1.11" 46.1° 24.6°
December .94" 37.2° 18.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 73% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 55% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 95% of other locations on record.