Tymochtee Creek

Also Known As: Big Tymochtee Creek, Little Tymochtee Creek, Tama Creek, Tyemochetee Creek, Tyemochte Creek, Tyemochtee Creek, Tymochee Creek, and Tymochte Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
40.9564447°, -83.2674209°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

764 ft. (233 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Tymochtee Creek is covered by the McCutchenville, OH US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Thorn Run 2.0 mi
Spring Run 2.2 mi
Poverty Run 2.3 mi
Little Tymochtee Creek 2.7 mi
Taylor Run 3.3 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Kear Cemetery Man-made 1.1 mi
Dunn Cemetery Man-made 1.5 mi
Berry Cemetery Man-made 2.0 mi
Bibler Cemetery Man-made 2.1 mi
Pleasant Ridge Cemetery Man-made 2.2 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is UPPER SANDU which is approximately 9 miles away and has an elevation of 854 feet (90 feet higher than Tymochtee Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.12" 32.1° 16.4°
February 1.78" 36.2° 18.9°
March 2.60" 47.4° 27.7°
April 3.42" 59.6° 37.5°
May 3.99" 71.1° 49.2°
June 3.77" 80.1° 58.8°
July 4.19" 84.0° 62.6°
August 3.33" 82.0° 60.2°
September 3.08" 75.9° 52.9°
October 2.21" 63.6° 41.5°
November 3.05" 49.5° 32.5°
December 2.64" 37.3° 22.7°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 66% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 59% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 51% of other locations on record.