Scioto River

Also Known As: Big Sciota River, Big Scioto River, Chianotho River, Great Siota River, Menkwi Siipunk, Riviere Chianouske, Sci-ou-to, Sciodoe Creek, Sciota River, Seeyotah River, Sinhioto River, Siothai River, and Sioto River.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
38.7306319°, -83.0126747°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

492 ft. (150 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Scioto River is covered by the Friendship, OH US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Spellacy Run 1.0 mi
Slab Run 1.1 mi
Lousy Run 1.1 mi
Hygean Run 1.6 mi
Careys Run 1.8 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is PORTSMOUTH SCIOTOVI which is approximately 7 miles away and has an elevation of 540 feet (48 feet higher than Scioto River). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 3.20" 39.5° 20.1°
February 2.92" 44.1° 23.0°
March 3.66" 55.0° 31.4°
April 3.35" 65.7° 41.2°
May 4.33" 74.6° 51.3°
June 3.88" 82.1° 60.0°
July 4.12" 85.8° 64.0°
August 4.07" 84.8° 61.7°
September 3.06" 78.3° 54.3°
October 2.54" 67.5° 41.5°
November 3.00" 55.1° 33.1°
December 3.32" 44.3° 25.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 55% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 53% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 62% of other locations on record.