Blanchard River

Also Known As: Blanchard Fork, Blanchard's Fork, Blanchards Fork, Quegh-tu-wa, Quegh-tua-wa, Queghtuwa, Sha-po-qua-te-sepe, Sha-po-qua-te-sepi, Tailor's River, and Tailors River.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
41.0414389°, -84.2993915°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

689 ft. (210 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Blanchard River is covered by the Continental, OH US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Duck Run 3.2 mi
Deer Creek 4.2 mi
Dry Fork 4.3 mi
Ottawa River 4.4 mi
Dog Creek 4.4 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Franconia Cemetery Man-made 0.3 mi
New Bethany Cemetery Man-made 0.9 mi
Fairview Cemetery Man-made 1.2 mi
Lapp Ditch Water 1.3 mi
Casoade Park Man-made 1.7 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is PAULD which is approximately 16 miles away and has an elevation of 725 feet (36 feet higher than Blanchard River). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.91" 30.0° 13.9°
February 1.76" 33.9° 16.8°
March 2.68" 45.3° 26.1°
April 3.29" 58.1° 35.8°
May 3.78" 70.0° 47.0°
June 3.48" 79.2° 56.8°
July 3.36" 83.2° 60.4°
August 3.10" 81.1° 57.8°
September 3.04" 74.8° 50.0°
October 2.49" 62.4° 38.7°
November 2.91" 48.1° 30.1°
December 2.64" 35.3° 20.1°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 70% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 67% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 53% of other locations on record.