Marblehead Peninsula

Also Known As: Marble Head Peninsula, Marblehead Penninsula, and Ohio Peninsula.

Capes

Cape

Projection of land extending into a body of water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
41.5222731°, -82.791576°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

594 ft. (181 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Marblehead Peninsula is covered by the Gypsum, OH US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

McArthur, OH 158 mi
Richmond Dale, OH 160 mi
Bainbridge, OH 161 mi
Albany, OH 162 mi
Hamden, OH 164 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Sackett Cemetery Man-made 0.6 mi
Saint Pauls Lutheran Cemetery Man-made 0.7 mi
Marine City Yacht Club Man-made 0.9 mi
Channel Grove Marina Man-made 1.0 mi
Tibbels Marina Man-made 1.0 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SANDU which is approximately 6 miles away and has an elevation of 584 feet (10 feet lower than Marblehead Peninsula). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.87" 32.2° 18.9°
February 1.72" 35.0° 21.0°
March 2.51" 44.3° 29.5°
April 3.03" 55.9° 39.6°
May 3.42" 67.4° 51.3°
June 4.19" 77.2° 61.2°
July 3.34" 81.8° 65.7°
August 3.65" 79.9° 64.0°
September 3.16" 73.4° 56.9°
October 2.30" 61.8° 45.7°
November 2.73" 49.1° 36.0°
December 2.54" 37.2° 25.1°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 78% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 51% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 53% of other locations on record.