Manns Fork Salt Creek

Also Known As: Mans Fork, Men's Fork, and Mens Fork.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Rapids
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
39.8781254°, -81.8859672°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

692 ft. (211 m.)

Topographic Map

Loading…

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Manns Fork Salt Creek is covered by the Zanesville East, OH US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map

Loading…

 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Boggs Creek 0.4 mi
Salt Creek 1.1 mi
Indian Run 1.3 mi
Kent Run 1.5 mi
Buffalo Fork 1.6 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Duncan Falls Cemetery Man-made 1.1 mi
Coon Ridge Land 1.2 mi
Muskingum River Lock and Dam Number Water 1.4 mi
Muskingum River Lock and Dam Number Nine Man-made 1.4 mi
Poverty Ridge Land 1.8 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is PHILO 3 SW which is approximately 3 miles away and has an elevation of 1,020 feet (328 feet higher than Manns Fork Salt Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.14" 32.2° 16.3°
February 2.12" 36.9° 18.9°
March 2.72" 47.8° 27.2°
April 3.06" 58.9° 36.5°
May 4.15" 68.0° 46.1°
June 4.20" 75.3° 54.3°
July 4.09" 78.7° 58.0°
August 3.75" 77.2° 56.7°
September 2.78" 70.8° 50.1°
October 2.42" 60.0° 39.3°
November 2.93" 47.6° 30.9°
December 2.55" 36.5° 21.5°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 89% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 59% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 52% of other locations on record.