Jonathan Creek

Also Known As: Jonatham Creek, Jonathan's Creek, Jonathans Creek, Jonathon Creek, Machk-pe-hell-ewi Sipu, and Moxahala Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Rapids
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
39.8711789°, -82.045417°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

699 ft. (213 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Jonathan Creek is covered by the Crooksville, OH US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Morrison Run 0.6 mi
Thompson Run 1.2 mi
Shawnee Run 2.1 mi
Claypit Creek 2.2 mi
Kent Run 2.6 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Moxahala Park Man-made 0.9 mi
Bethel Methodist Cemetery Man-made 1.6 mi
Moxahala Ridge Land 2.2 mi
McKendree Cemetery Man-made 2.7 mi
Rose Hill Cemetery Man-made 2.7 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is PHILO 3 SW which is approximately 7 miles away and has an elevation of 1,020 feet (321 feet higher than Jonathan Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.14" 32.2° 16.3°
February 2.12" 36.9° 18.9°
March 2.72" 47.8° 27.2°
April 3.06" 58.9° 36.5°
May 4.15" 68.0° 46.1°
June 4.20" 75.3° 54.3°
July 4.09" 78.7° 58.0°
August 3.75" 77.2° 56.7°
September 2.78" 70.8° 50.1°
October 2.42" 60.0° 39.3°
November 2.93" 47.6° 30.9°
December 2.55" 36.5° 21.5°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 89% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 59% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 52% of other locations on record.