Licking Gorge

Also Known As: Black Hand Giorge, Black Hand Narrows, Licking Narrows, and Narrows of Licking.

Valleys

Valley

Linear depression in the Earth's surface that generally slopes from one end to the other.
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
40.0534004°, -82.226534°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

748 ft. (228 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Licking Gorge is covered by the Toboso, OH US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Valleys

Bear Hollow 2.2 mi
London Hollow 5.7 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Black Hand Rock Land 0.1 mi
Black Hand State Nature Preserve Man-made 0.6 mi
Black Hand Narrows Land 1.1 mi
Rolling Brook Farm (historical) Man-made 1.4 mi
Hanover Cemetery Man-made 1.8 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is NEWARK WATER WO which is approximately 10 miles away and has an elevation of 835 feet (87 feet higher than Licking Gorge). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.90" 34.2° 17.3°
February 2.49" 38.5° 19.4°
March 3.16" 49.4° 27.9°
April 3.74" 60.9° 36.9°
May 4.19" 71.7° 48.1°
June 4.27" 80.2° 57.3°
July 4.54" 83.8° 61.5°
August 4.23" 81.6° 59.3°
September 2.87" 75.1° 52.1°
October 2.69" 63.4° 39.8°
November 3.32" 50.7° 31.2°
December 3.22" 39.3° 23.0°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 67% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 56% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 63% of other locations on record.