Lake Erie

Also Known As: Erige, Eriesee, Cahiquage, Ericke, Gai-gwash-geh, Kau-ha-gwa-rah-ka, Lac de Conty, Lac des Cerises, Lac des Gens du Chat, Lac du Chat, Lac Erie, Lac Teiocharontiong, Lacus Erie, Lago Erio, Lago Oswego, Lake of Erie, Lake of Sweege, Lake Okswego, Lake Osweege, O-swee-go, Sahiquage, and Techaronkion.

Lakes

Lake

Natural body of inland water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
41.9733332°, -81.3031304°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

571 ft. (174 m.)

Topographic Map

 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Lakes

Shipman Pond 15.4 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

West Breakwater Extension Ligth Man-made 14.2 mi
Perry Township Park Man-made 14.3 mi
Township Park Man-made 14.3 mi
Parmly Park Man-made 14.4 mi
North Perry Park Man-made 14.4 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is PAINESVILLE 4 NW which is approximately 15 miles away and has an elevation of 600 feet (29 feet higher than Lake Erie). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.32" 34.5° 20.6°
February 1.80" 36.7° 21.6°
March 2.76" 46.0° 29.0°
April 3.31" 56.3° 38.8°
May 3.05" 67.6° 49.6°
June 3.78" 76.6° 58.9°
July 3.20" 81.2° 63.8°
August 3.78" 79.7° 62.8°
September 4.00" 73.9° 56.5°
October 3.27" 63.0° 46.1°
November 3.56" 50.9° 36.8°
December 3.02" 39.8° 26.8°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 81% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 55% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 55% of other locations on record.