Collinwood Cemetery

Also Known As: Day Cemetery, Collingwood Cemetery, and Thomas Farm Cemetery.

Cemeteries

Cemetery

A place or area for burying the dead.
man-made Icon Man-made
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
41.1721988°, -82.4242864°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

922 ft. (281 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Collinwood Cemetery is covered by the Clarksfield, OH US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Indian Creek Water 1.3 mi
White Pond Dam Man-made 2.6 mi
White Pond Water 2.6 mi
Butts Farms Man-made 3.6 mi
East Branch Vermilion River Water 4.1 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is NORWALK W which is approximately 12 miles away and has an elevation of 670 feet (252 feet lower than Collinwood Cemetery). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.20" 32.5° 16.7°
February 1.83" 35.6° 18.9°
March 2.72" 45.7° 27.5°
April 3.29" 57.7° 36.9°
May 3.57" 69.3° 47.9°
June 4.25" 78.5° 57.4°
July 3.89" 82.4° 61.5°
August 3.92" 80.5° 59.6°
September 3.24" 74.1° 52.3°
October 2.34" 62.4° 41.4°
November 2.93" 49.3° 33.0°
December 2.77" 37.4° 22.9°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 75% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 58% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 52% of other locations on record.