Kelleys Island

Also Known As: Kellys Island, Kelley's Island, Cuningham Island, Cunningham Island, Cunningham's Island, Cunninghams Island, Cunningshams Island, Island Number 6, and Sandusky Island.

Islands

Island

Area of dry or relatively dry land surrounded by water or low wetland.
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
41.6042153°, -82.7074044°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

617 ft. (188 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Kelleys Island is covered by the Kelleys Island, OH US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

McArthur, OH 163 mi
Richmond Dale, OH 166 mi
Albany, OH 166 mi
Bainbridge, OH 167 mi
Hamden, OH 169 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Village Cemetery Man-made 0.4 mi
Four H Camp Man-made 0.5 mi
North Pond Water 0.5 mi
Kelleys Island State Park Man-made 0.7 mi
Kelleys Island South Shore Historic District Man-made 0.7 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is PUT-IN- which is approximately 6 miles away and has an elevation of 580 feet (37 feet lower than Kelleys Island). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.63" 30.7° 18.5°
February 1.45" 33.3° 20.4°
March 2.28" 42.1° 28.7°
April 2.98" 54.0° 39.6°
May 3.33" 65.9° 52.0°
June 3.49" 75.9° 62.1°
July 3.01" 81.0° 67.5°
August 3.43" 78.9° 66.4°
September 3.03" 72.5° 59.6°
October 2.48" 60.2° 47.4°
November 2.53" 47.6° 36.5°
December 2.13" 36.1° 25.6°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 82% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 52% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 58% of other locations on record.