Kiser Lake

Also Known As: Mosquito Lake, Kiser State Lake, and Musquito Lake.

Reservoirs

Reservoir

Artificially impounded body of water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
40.1881487°, -83.9654544°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

1063 ft. (324 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Kiser Lake is covered by the Saint Paris, OH US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Reservoirs

Lake Stroman 4.3 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

North Bay Trail Man-made 0.2 mi
Kiser Lake State Park Man-made 0.2 mi
Ground Hog Island Land 0.4 mi
Kiser Memorial Man-made 0.4 mi
Ward Cemetery Man-made 0.6 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SIDNEY 1 S which is approximately 11 miles away and has an elevation of 940 feet (123 feet lower than Kiser Lake). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.31" 33.2° 16.1°
February 2.15" 37.6° 19.2°
March 2.80" 48.4° 27.5°
April 3.56" 60.4° 36.5°
May 3.88" 71.3° 47.8°
June 4.57" 80.3° 57.6°
July 4.10" 84.2° 61.5°
August 3.95" 82.4° 59.0°
September 2.67" 76.4° 51.2°
October 2.64" 64.1° 39.9°
November 3.12" 50.4° 31.6°
December 2.69" 38.2° 22.0°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 65% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 60% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 56% of other locations on record.