Appletree Neck

Also Known As: Saghtecoos, Saghtekoos, Saghtokoos, and Sagtakos.

Capes

Cape

Projection of land extending into a body of water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
40.7006547°, -73.263451°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

3 ft. (1 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Appletree Neck is covered by the Bay Shore West, NY US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Capes

Okenok Neck 1.1 mi
Conklin Point 1.3 mi
Willetts Point 1.7 mi
Sequatogue Neck 1.7 mi
Penataquit Point 1.7 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Thorn Canal Water 0.2 mi
Isbrandtsen Canal Water 0.2 mi
Thompsons Creek Water 0.4 mi
Gardiner Park Man-made 0.6 mi
Walker Park Man-made 0.6 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is ISLIP LI MACARTHUR AP which is approximately 11 miles away and has an elevation of 84 feet (81 feet higher than Appletree Neck). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 4.27" 39.1° 22.6°
February 3.33" 40.5° 24.3°
March 4.76" 48.5° 31.1°
April 4.13" 58.1° 40.0°
May 3.90" 68.9° 49.4°
June 3.71" 77.4° 59.6°
July 2.93" 83.2° 65.9°
August 4.48" 81.7° 64.5°
September 3.39" 74.9° 56.6°
October 3.63" 64.0° 44.6°
November 3.86" 53.7° 36.1°
December 4.13" 43.9° 27.5°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 70% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 60% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 74% of other locations on record.