Anthony Kill

Also Known As: Anthony's Kill, Anthonys Kil, and Ta-nen-da-ho-wa.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
42.9034102°, -73.6842849°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

52 ft. (16 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Anthony Kill is covered by the Mechanicville, NY US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Plum Brook 2.1 mi
Hoosic River 2.1 mi
Tomhannock Creek 2.4 mi
Schuyler Creek 2.7 mi
Mill Hollow Brook 3.6 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Mechanicville City Dock Man-made 0.0 mi
Champlain Canal Bridge Man-made 0.2 mi
Union Depot Man-made 0.5 mi
Mechanicsville Golf Club Man-made 0.5 mi
Talmadge Park Man-made 0.5 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is TROY LOCK AND which is approximately 11 miles away and has an elevation of 24 feet (28 feet lower than Anthony Kill). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.26" 31.7° 13.2°
February 1.96" 34.6° 15.1°
March 2.75" 44.8° 24.9°
April 3.25" 57.8° 36.7°
May 3.77" 70.8° 48.0°
June 3.79" 79.0° 57.4°
July 3.97" 84.1° 62.5°
August 4.09" 82.4° 60.4°
September 3.27" 73.9° 51.3°
October 3.29" 61.9° 39.9°
November 3.09" 49.1° 31.9°
December 2.39" 36.8° 21.1°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 65% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 69% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 55% of other locations on record.