Oneida Lake

Also Known As: Ca-hung-hage, Goi-en-ho, Ka-no-a-lo-ka, Lac Techiroquen, Lake of Oneyda, Lake of Thecheweguen, Oneyda Lake, Onida-hogo, Se-ugh-ka, Seughkah, Seuka Lake, Ta-gu-ne-da, Te-chir-o-quen, Te-thir-o-quen, Teshiroque, Tethiroguen, and Tsi-ro-qui.

Lakes

Lake

Natural body of inland water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
43.2031992°, -75.9098444°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

367 ft. (112 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Oneida Lake is covered by the Cleveland, NY US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Lakes

Vanderkamp Lake 3.8 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Shackelton Shoals Land 0.7 mi
Bernhard Point Water 2.2 mi
Shackelton Point Water 2.3 mi
Sulphur Spring Brook Water 2.3 mi
Dickinson Island Land 2.3 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SYRACUSE HANCOCK INTL AP which is approximately 11 miles away and has an elevation of 410 feet (43 feet higher than Oneida Lake). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.60" 31.4° 14.0°
February 2.12" 33.5° 15.5°
March 3.02" 43.1° 24.2°
April 3.39" 55.7° 34.9°
May 3.39" 68.5° 45.8°
June 3.71" 77.0° 54.6°
July 4.02" 81.7° 60.1°
August 3.56" 79.6° 58.8°
September 4.15" 71.4° 51.1°
October 3.20" 59.8° 40.4°
November 3.77" 47.4° 32.0°
December 3.12" 36.3° 20.9°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 79% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 66% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 60% of other locations on record.