Great Neck

Also Known As: Madnan's Neck, Madnank, and Madnans Neck.

Capes

Cape

Projection of land extending into a body of water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
40.8084344°, -73.7367983°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

89 ft. (27 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Great Neck is covered by the Sea Cliff, NY US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Capes

Elm Point 1.4 mi
Plum Point 1.8 mi
Hewlett Point 2.2 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

All Saints Cemetery Man-made 0.2 mi
Village Green Man-made 0.3 mi
Kings Point Park Man-made 0.7 mi
Udalls Millpond Water 0.9 mi
Saddle Rock Park Man-made 1.0 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is NEW YORK LA GUARDIA AP which is approximately 8 miles away and has an elevation of 11 feet (78 feet lower than Great Neck). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 3.56" 38.6° 26.5°
February 2.75" 41.2° 28.3°
March 3.93" 49.6° 35.1°
April 3.68" 60.0° 44.4°
May 4.16" 70.6° 54.3°
June 3.57" 79.3° 63.7°
July 4.41" 84.7° 69.5°
August 4.09" 83.1° 68.7°
September 3.77" 75.6° 61.6°
October 3.26" 64.5° 50.9°
November 3.67" 53.6° 41.6°
December 3.51" 43.7° 32.0°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 62% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 70% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 68% of other locations on record.