Florence Pond

Also Known As: Babbe Pond, Babby Pond, and Mud Pond.

Lakes

Lake

Natural body of inland water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
44.4138813°, -73.4523029°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

600 ft. (183 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Florence Pond is covered by the Port Douglass, NY US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Lakes

Highlands Forge Lake 0.5 mi
Hadley Pond 1.3 mi
Keenan Pond 1.6 mi
Long Pond 2.0 mi
Butternut Pond 2.5 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Lynch Mountain Land 0.9 mi
Rattlesnake Mountain Land 1.2 mi
Shanty Brook Water 1.4 mi
McGuire Brook Water 2.2 mi
Bigelow Mountain Land 2.5 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is PERU 2 which is approximately 12 miles away and has an elevation of 510 feet (90 feet lower than Florence Pond). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 1.65" 28.0° 8.3°
February 1.56" 31.2° 11.1°
March 1.85" 41.5° 21.3°
April 2.66" 54.7° 33.1°
May 2.72" 68.8° 44.3°
June 3.34" 77.0° 53.6°
July 3.38" 81.6° 58.6°
August 3.39" 78.9° 56.0°
September 3.11" 69.9° 47.9°
October 2.71" 58.2° 37.4°
November 2.68" 44.9° 28.5°
December 1.96" 33.1° 15.8°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 79% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 81% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 59% of other locations on record.