Cross Lake

Also Known As: Lake Tionctong, Lake Tionctora, Te-ungt-too, Teonto, Teu-nen-to, Ti-oc-ton, Ti-onc-tong, Tionctora, U-neen-do, and Yu-neen-do.

Lakes

Lake

Natural body of inland water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
43.1240746°, -76.4794158°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

374 ft. (114 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Cross Lake is covered by the Jordan, NY US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Lakes

Otter Lake 2.9 mi
Cement Pond 4.2 mi
Parker Pond 4.7 mi
Mud Lake 5.3 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Pembertons Point Water 0.3 mi
Cornells Cove Water 0.5 mi
Big Island Land 1.2 mi
Little Island Land 1.2 mi
South Bay Water 1.5 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather stations. The nearest temperature station is XN AUB which is approximately 15 miles away and has an elevation of 150 feet (370 feet higher than Cross Lake). The nearest precipitation station is SYRACUSE HANCOCK INTL AP which is approximately 19 miles away and has an elevation of 150 feet (36 feet higher than Cross Lake). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 2.60" 30.0° 12.0°
February 2.12" 32.1° 12.1°
March 3.02" 41.9° 21.9°
April 3.39" 54.1° 33.1°
May 3.39" 67.2° 44.8°
June 3.71" 76.1° 54.6°
July 4.02" 80.8° 60.1°
August 3.56" 78.4° 58.7°
September 4.15" 70.7° 50.2°
October 3.20" 58.9° 39.1°
November 3.77" 46.7° 29.9°
December 3.12" 35.6° 19.5°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 82% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 72% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 100% of other locations on record.