Cañon de los Frijoles
Part of Bandelier National Monument

Also Known As: Canon de los Frijoles, Frijoles Canyon, and Tyo'ongekaihja *.

Valleys

Valley

Linear depression in the Earth's surface that generally slopes from one end to the other.
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
35.7564158°, -106.2572488°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

5459 ft. (1664 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Cañon de los Frijoles is covered by the Frijoles, NM US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Valleys

Chaquehui Canyon 1.0 mi
Ancho Canyon 2.4 mi
Lummis Canyon 2.9 mi
Alamo Canyon 3.2 mi
Potrillo Canyon 3.3 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Rito de los Frijoles Water 0.0 mi
Lower Frijoles Falls Water 0.3 mi
Upper Frijoles Falls Water 0.5 mi
Spring 9 Water 1.1 mi
Spring 8 Water 1.4 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is LOS ALA which is approximately 8 miles away and has an elevation of 7,424 feet (1,965 feet higher than Cañon de los Frijoles). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .96" 38.4° 17.7°
February .75" 42.9° 21.8°
March 1.28" 49.7° 27.0°
April 1.05" 57.9° 33.1°
May 1.43" 67.2° 41.7°
June 1.44" 77.7° 51.1°
July 2.97" 80.0° 54.6°
August 3.32" 77.2° 53.1°
September 2.08" 71.4° 47.0°
October 1.54" 60.8° 36.8°
November 1.19" 47.6° 25.9°
December .92" 39.6° 19.0°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 85% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 55% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 77% of other locations on record.