Sandia Mountains

Also Known As: Sandia Mountain, Chibiya Yalanne, Dzil gaashisii, Kiutawe, Oh-koo-bien, Oku Pin, Sierra de los Mansos, Sierra de Puaray, Sierra de Sandia, Tsepe, Akompije'imping *, Kepita *, Kiutawe *, Sandija'imping *, Tsepe *, and Tsi'pija *.

Ranges

Range

Chain of hills or mountains; a somewhat linear, complex mountainous or hilly area.
See also: Ridges and Summits
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
35.1980991°, -106.4336349°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

10213 ft. (3113 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Sandia Mountains is covered by the Sandia Crest, NM US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Points of Interest

Summit House Restaurant Man-made 0.1 mi
Ten K Trail Man-made 0.6 mi
Kiwanis Cabin Man-made 0.6 mi
Kiwanis Meadow Land 0.7 mi
Ten K Trailhead Man-made 0.7 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is CORRA which is approximately 10 miles away and has an elevation of 5,015 feet (5,198 feet lower than Sandia Mountains). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .37" 47.9° 19.7°
February .30" 55.0° 23.5°
March .71" 62.2° 28.8°
April .46" 70.6° 34.4°
May .65" 79.3° 42.1°
June .65" 88.5° 50.4°
July 1.38" 90.0° 57.8°
August 1.78" 87.0° 57.4°
September .97" 81.2° 49.0°
October .81" 70.3° 35.8°
November .74" 56.9° 25.8°
December .46" 48.5° 19.5°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 68% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 51% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 96% of other locations on record.