Arthur Kill

Also Known As: Afterskut River, Arthur Kil, Arthur Koll, Arthur Kull, Rivier Achter Kol, and Staten Island Sound.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
40.5003836°, -74.2584787°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

0 ft. (0 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Arthur Kill is covered by the Perth Amboy, NJ US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Raritan River 0.8 mi
Mill Creek 1.7 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Ward Point Bend Water 0.2 mi
Raritan Yacht Club Man-made 0.3 mi
Ward Point Water 0.4 mi
Raritan River Cutoff Water 0.4 mi
Bay View Park Man-made 0.4 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is NEW BRUNSWICK 3 SE which is approximately 9 miles away and has an elevation of 86 feet (86 feet higher than Arthur Kill). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 4.10" 38.2° 21.1°
February 2.98" 41.0° 22.9°
March 4.11" 50.1° 31.0°
April 4.08" 60.8° 39.7°
May 4.57" 71.5° 49.6°
June 3.86" 80.3° 58.8°
July 4.97" 85.4° 64.2°
August 4.46" 83.6° 62.7°
September 4.38" 76.6° 54.8°
October 3.39" 65.3° 42.8°
November 3.95" 54.2° 35.1°
December 3.93" 43.3° 26.6°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 58% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 56% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 79% of other locations on record.