Nettle Creek Bald
Part of Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Also Known As: Collins Creek Bald, Kanati Fork Bald, and Nettie Bald.

Summits

Summit

Prominent elevation rising above the surrounding level of the Earth's surface; does not include pillars, ridges, or ranges.
See also: Ranges and Ridges
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
35.567041°, -83.3815454°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

5151 ft. (1570 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Nettle Creek Bald is covered by the Clingmans Dome, NC US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Summits

Turkey Flyup 0.9 mi
Rattlesnake Knob 1.4 mi
Newton Bald 2.0 mi
Richland Mountain 3.2 mi
Mount Clark 3.5 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Tuskee Gap Land 0.8 mi
Long Drive Ridge Land 0.9 mi
Beetree Ridge Land 0.9 mi
Newton Branch Water 1.6 mi
Kephart Prong Water 1.8 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is OCONALUF which is approximately 6 miles away and has an elevation of 2,040 feet (3,111 feet lower than Nettle Creek Bald). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 5.97" 47.9° 21.3°
February 4.94" 52.6° 23.6°
March 6.13" 60.8° 29.9°
April 4.57" 69.0° 36.6°
May 5.48" 76.3° 45.6°
June 4.71" 82.4° 53.5°
July 4.79" 85.5° 57.8°
August 4.34" 84.7° 56.6°
September 4.07" 80.1° 50.3°
October 3.42" 71.1° 37.7°
November 4.75" 60.8° 29.9°
December 5.21" 51.3° 23.5°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 57% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 57% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 93% of other locations on record.