Newfound Gap
Part of Great Smoky Mountains National Park

Also Known As: Righthand, New Gap, Right Hand Gap, and Righthand Gap.

Gaps

Gap

Low point or opening between hills or mountains or in a ridge or mountain range.
land Icon Land
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
35.6112063°, -83.4248814°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

5039 ft. (1536 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Newfound Gap is covered by the Clingmans Dome, NC US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Gaps

Indian Gap 0.8 mi
Luftee Gap 0.9 mi
Alum Gap 1.9 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Morton Overlook Man-made 0.4 mi
Mine Branch Water 0.6 mi
Minnie Ball Branch Water 0.8 mi
Mount Weaver Land 0.8 mi
Peruvian Branch Water 1.2 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MT LECO which is approximately 3 miles away and has an elevation of 6,493 feet (1,454 feet higher than Newfound Gap). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 6.83" 32.6° 17.0°
February 5.62" 34.9° 18.0°
March 7.20" 42.6° 23.8°
April 6.15" 51.4° 30.6°
May 8.22" 58.7° 39.1°
June 8.37" 65.3° 46.0°
July 8.37" 68.7° 48.9°
August 7.32" 67.3° 47.4°
September 6.56" 62.5° 42.8°
October 4.04" 55.0° 35.1°
November 6.53" 44.4° 27.0°
December 6.07" 36.4° 20.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 98% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 57% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 98% of other locations on record.