Atlantic Ocean

Also Known As: North Atlantic Ocean, Oceano Atlantico, Mer Du Nord, Ocean Atlantique, Océano Atlántico, Atlantischer Ozean, Atlantische Oceaan, Mare Del Nord, Athlanticus, Atlantick Ocean, Atlantshaf, Bay of North America, Die Nord See, Gran Mar Del Nort, Grande Mer Du Nord, La Mer Oceanne, Mar Del Nord, Mar Del Nort, Mar Di Canada - in part, Mar Di Nuova Francia - in part, Mar Oceano, Mare Atlanticum, Mare Canadense - in part, Mare Del La Nuova Francia - in part, Mare Del Nort, Mare Della Nova Franza - in part, Mare Di Canada - in part, Mare Mexicanum - in part, Mare Nova Francia - in part, Mare Nova Hispania - in part, Mare Oceanum, Mare Septentrionale, Mare Virginia - in part, Mare Virginium - in part, Maris Atlantici, Mer De Canada - in part, Mer De La Nouvelle France - in part, Mer De Virginie De La Nouvelle, Mer De Virginie De La Nouvelle Angleterra - in part, Mer Du Nort, Moana Atelanika, O Jik Ha Da Ge Ga, Ocean Occidentalis, Oceano Occidentale, Oceano Settentrionale, Oceanunu Occidentalis, Oceanus Atlanticus, Oceanus Occidenta, Oceanus Occidentalis, Oceanus Occidetal, Oceanus Occiduus, Oceauo Occidental, Pelago Atlantico, The Gret Occeane Sey, The Northern Ocean, The Northern Sea, Mar Occeano *, and Oceano Atlantico *.

Seas

Sea

Large body of salt water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
35.2254551°, -75.5620973°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

0 ft. (0 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Atlantic Ocean is covered by the Cape Hatteras, NC US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Buxton, NC 3 mi
Frisco, NC 4 mi
Hatteras, NC 7 mi
Avon, NC 9 mi
Salvo, NC 22 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Hatteras Bight Water 0.9 mi
Creeds Hill Land 1.5 mi
Cape Hatteras Water 1.8 mi
Cape Hatteras State Park (historical) Man-made 1.9 mi
Cape Point Water 2.1 mi

Nearby Photos

Photos provided by Panoramio and Flickr are under the copyright of their owners.

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is CAPE HATTERAS NWS BLDG which is approximately 3 miles away and has an elevation of 10 feet (10 feet higher than Atlantic Ocean). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January 5.84" 53.6° 38.6°
February 3.94" 54.6° 39.0°
March 4.95" 60.2° 44.5°
April 3.29" 67.7° 51.8°
May 3.92" 74.9° 60.2°
June 3.82" 81.5° 68.1°
July 4.95" 85.4° 72.9°
August 6.56" 84.8° 72.3°
September 5.68" 81.1° 68.5°
October 5.31" 72.6° 58.8°
November 4.93" 64.8° 50.3°
December 4.56" 57.3° 42.6°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 58% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are higher than 92% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are higher than 92% of other locations on record.