Breed Creek

Also Known As: Half Breed Coulee, Half Breed Creek, and Halfbreed Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
49.1500184°, -111.2883013°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

2890 ft. (881 m.)

Topographic Map

 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Prichard Creek 11.6 mi
Trail Creek 11.7 mi
Duce Creek 11.7 mi
Fred and George Creek 12.8 mi
Dohrs Creek 12.8 mi

Nearby Cities

Manti, UT 683 mi
Scipio, UT 686 mi
Orangeville, UT 686 mi
Fayette, UT 686 mi
Castle Dale, UT 687 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

37N04E06BDAA01 Well Man-made 10.7 mi
Port of Whitlash Man-made 10.7 mi
37N03E01CBCB01 Well Man-made 10.9 mi
37N04E04CBDA01 Well Man-made 11.3 mi
Cook Reservoir Water 11.5 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is GOLDBUTTE 7 N which is approximately 13 miles away and has an elevation of 3,498 feet (608 feet higher than Breed Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .42" 31.4° 8.1°
February .33" 36.1° 12.6°
March .70" 44.2° 20.4°
April 1.10" 56.0° 29.2°
May 2.17" 65.4° 37.7°
June 2.63" 72.9° 44.6°
July 1.45" 79.9° 48.3°
August 1.76" 79.6° 47.5°
September 1.46" 68.7° 39.2°
October .74" 57.3° 31.0°
November .51" 40.9° 19.1°
December .42" 33.3° 11.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 86% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 81% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 88% of other locations on record.