Medicine Lake

Also Known As: Creek Lake, Lake Creek Lake, and Sand Butte Lake.

Reservoirs

Reservoir

Artificially impounded body of water.
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
48.4634899°, -104.4036938°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

1939 ft. (591 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Medicine Lake is covered by the Medicine Lake, MT US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Cities

Limon, CO 637 mi
Perry Park, CO 637 mi
Larkspur, CO 639 mi
Elbert, CO 639 mi
Fairplay, CO 643 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Gull Island Land 0.6 mi
Medicine Lake Wilderness Land 0.7 mi
Medicine Lake National Wildlife Refuge Man-made 1.1 mi
Big Island Land 1.5 mi
Youngs Island Land 2.0 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is MEDICINE LAKE 3 SE which is approximately 3 miles away and has an elevation of 1,952 feet (13 feet higher than Medicine Lake). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .33" 17.7° -1.8°
February .24" 27.0° 7.2°
March .54" 39.8° 18.1°
April .92" 55.6° 30.3°
May 1.98" 68.1° 42.3°
June 2.59" 76.8° 50.7°
July 2.25" 82.6° 54.3°
August 1.39" 81.9° 52.6°
September 1.30" 69.8° 41.7°
October .71" 57.6° 30.7°
November .38" 36.0° 15.7°
December .36" 22.8° 3.1°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 74% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 96% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 90% of other locations on record.