Cherry Creek

Also Known As: Cedar Creek, Maynadie Creek, Maynadier Creek, Maynadier's Creek, Maynadler Creek, Mayraders Creek, and Mayradiers Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Rapids
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
46.8025073°, -105.2449835°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

2165 ft. (660 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Cherry Creek is covered by the Fallon SW, MT US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Ash Creek 1.0 mi
Spring Creek 1.3 mi
Coal Creek 1.8 mi
Svenson Creek 2.3 mi
Deer Creek 2.7 mi

Nearby Cities

Perry Park, CO 522 mi
Larkspur, CO 524 mi
Leadville, CO 524 mi
Fairplay, CO 525 mi
Elbert, CO 525 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

12N51E12CDAD01 Well Man-made 0.3 mi
McKeons Rapids Water 0.3 mi
Cato (historical) Man-made 0.4 mi
12N51E13DB__01 Well Man-made 0.6 mi
12N52E18CB__01 Well Man-made 0.8 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is TE which is approximately 3 miles away and has an elevation of 2,248 feet (83 feet higher than Cherry Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .31" 28.0° 2.3°
February .24" 35.8° 10.2°
March .43" 47.0° 19.9°
April 1.06" 59.9° 31.1°
May 1.92" 71.1° 42.2°
June 2.15" 80.9° 52.3°
July 1.55" 88.7° 57.0°
August 1.29" 88.2° 55.0°
September 1.28" 75.6° 42.9°
October .94" 61.5° 31.1°
November .44" 43.2° 17.7°
December .24" 32.4° 6.1°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are higher than 61% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 91% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 92% of other locations on record.