Stinky Creek

Also Known As: White Creek, Stinky East Fork, Stinky Water Creek, Water Coulee, and West Fork Stinky Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
48.5380555°, -107.423421°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

2182 ft. (665 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Stinky Creek is covered by the Cole, MT US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

Nearby Cities

Woody Creek, CO 641 mi
Collbran, CO 643 mi
Leadville, CO 644 mi
Snowmass Village, CO 645 mi
Aspen, CO 647 mi

Nearby Points of Interest

Frenchman Irrigation Company Number 1 Dam Man-made 0.6 mi
32N33E16BA__01 Well Man-made 1.0 mi
32N33E17DAD_01 Well Man-made 1.5 mi
Hedger's Ranch Man-made 1.6 mi
Mills' Ranch Man-made 1.7 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is SACO 1 which is approximately 6 miles away and has an elevation of 2,170 feet (12 feet lower than Stinky Creek). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .35" 22.8° -2.7°
February .32" 31.4° 5.2°
March .58" 43.4° 16.4°
April .76" 59.0° 28.2°
May 1.89" 69.5° 39.9°
June 2.38" 77.1° 49.3°
July 1.56" 83.4° 53.3°
August 1.08" 82.7° 51.0°
September 1.15" 71.0° 38.9°
October .68" 58.8° 27.7°
November .55" 39.5° 13.8°
December .41" 27.5° 2.2°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 69% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 96% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 92% of other locations on record.