Miller Coulee

Also Known As: Armstrong Coulee, Little Seven Mile Creek, and Little Sevenmile Creek.

Streams

Stream

Linear body of water flowing on the Earth's surface.
See also: Bends
water Icon Water
Map Marker

GPS Coordinates

Latitude, Longitude:
48.0819413°, -107.5612194°
Elevation Icon

Elevation

2277 ft. (694 m.)

Topographic Map

US Topo Map

The USGS (U.S. Geological Survey) publishes a set of the most commonly used topographic maps of the U.S. called US Topo that are separated into rectangular quadrants that are printed at 22.75"x29" or larger. Miller Coulee is covered by the Content, MT US Topo Map quadrant

Free US Topo Map PDF Order Waterproof Printed Topo Map
 
Water Icon Water
Land Icon Land
Man-made Icon Man-made

Nearby Streams

D H S Creek 0.7 mi
Flat Creek 2.1 mi
Spring Creek 3.7 mi
Cottonwood Creek 4.9 mi
Tallow Creek 5.8 mi

Nearby Cities

Nearby Points of Interest

Row Dam Man-made 1.2 mi
27N32E22CA__01 Well Man-made 1.3 mi
Albert Coulee Land 1.4 mi
Trueblood Coulee Land 1.5 mi
No Name Coulee Land 1.5 mi

Historical Weather

Below are weather averages from 1971 to 2000 according to data gathered from the nearest official weather station. The nearest weather station for both precipitation and temperature measurements is CONTENT 3 which is approximately 7 miles away and has an elevation of 2,340 feet (63 feet higher than Miller Coulee). Because the nearest station and this geographic feature may have differences in elevation and topography, the historic weather at the two separate locations may be different as well.

Average Daily Temperatures by Month (°F)

Average Monthly Precipitation (in inches)

Month Precip AVG High Temp AVG Low Temp
January .35" 27.2° 4.3°
February .25" 34.4° 10.8°
March .52" 45.2° 20.6°
April .97" 58.3° 30.7°
May 2.24" 69.1° 41.1°
June 2.26" 78.2° 49.5°
July 1.66" 85.3° 53.9°
August 1.22" 85.0° 52.5°
September 1.06" 72.7° 41.6°
October .70" 60.2° 31.2°
November .36" 41.9° 17.9°
December .38" 31.2° 7.4°

Summer High Temps

This location's average summer high temps are lower than 58% of other locations on record.

Winter Low Temps

This location's average winter low temps are lower than 88% of other locations on record.

Precipitation Levels

This location's average precipitation levels are lower than 92% of other locations on record.